Privacy Policy

Absurd is part of Absurd Holdings Ltd which includes Absurd Ltd and Absurd Inc. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Absurd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address and phone number)
  • Cookies

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Absurd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Request a callback;
  • Contact Absurd directly;
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Absurd may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Referrals of business.

How will we use your data?

Absurd collects your data so that we can:

  • Liaise with you about project requirements;
  • Maintain a relationship with you via our CRM activity;
  • Ensure any advertising you may see from us is targeted and relevant.

When Absurd is procured as a service provider, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from credit reference agencies for the purpose of defining payment terms.

How do we store your data?

Absurd securely stores your data on secure databases provided by Microsoft Azure.

Absurd will keep your personal identification for 6 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from our database.

Marketing

Absurd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

We do not pass your data to any external companies outside of the Absurd Holdings structure.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Absurd from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Absurd Holdings Limited.

What are your data protection rights?

Absurd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Absurd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Absurd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Absurd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Absurd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Absurd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Absurd processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Absurd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: hello@thisisabsurd.com.

Call us at: +44 (0)161 713 0430

Or write to us: Absurd, 56 Princess Street, Manchester, M1 6HS

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Absurd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website;
  • Targeting advertising to ensure it is relevant.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Absurd uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Absurd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Absurd sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Absurd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Absurd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18 November 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Absurd’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hello@thisisabsurd.com

Call us: +44(0)161 713 0430

Or write to us at: Absurd, 56 Princess Street, Manchester, M1 6HS

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Absurd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Phone: +44(0)303 123 1113

Address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

London

92–96 De Beauvoir RdLondonN1 4EN

USA

Veranda Park2295 S. Hiawassee RdFL32835

Umbraco Registered Partner

© Copyright 2019 Absurd Ltd. Registered in England and Wales No. 10383907.